Weekly Feature



2014-11-26 / Sports

Orchard Park’s Ernst repeats as state champion

Girls state swimming championships

For the second consecutive year, Andrea Ernst is the queen of the 100-yard freestyle.

The Orchard Park junior won a state title in the 100-yard freestyle in an All-American Consideration time of 50.88 seconds at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Championships held Friday and Saturday at Ithaca College.

Ernst also placed second in the 50 free with an All-American time of 23.41 and anchored the team’s 200 free relay to a second-place finish in an All-American Consideration time of 1:37.36 and the 400 free relay to a second-place finish in 3:33.14.

Katrina Wardner, Olivia Sapio and Hannah Rauch swam legs on both relays. Morgan Wellenzohn finished fourth in 1-meter diving with 506.30 points. Sapio took 10th in the 200 IM in 2:08.77 and 11th in the 100 back in 58.18. Orchard Park took third in team scoring with 172 points.

Section VI’s next-best team at the state meet was Clarence, which took sixth in team scoring with 142 points.

The 200 medley relay of Maddy Jacumski, Dorotka Tou, Celia Kottakis and Anna Kottakis took third in an All-American Consideration time of 1:48.15 and third in the 200 free relay in an All-American Consideration time of 1:37.67.

The 400 free relay of Jacumski, Celia Kottakis, Maddy Tryjankowski and Anna Kottakis finished sixth in 3:36.67.

Jacumski also finished ninth in the 100 back in 58.91; Tou took 14th in the 100 breast in 1:07.34; and Celia Kottakis finished 14th in the 50 free in 24.83.

Lancaster was led by Kristen Romano, who placed second in the 200 IM with an All-American Consideration time of 2:04.96 and fifth in the 100 back in 56.84.

The 400 free relay of Marissa DiRienzo, Romano, Ivy Vallely and Molly Hewett took 27th in 3:45.19.

Williamsville East’s Brooke Pettis broke the school record in the 100 butterfly in 56.95. She also finished 14th in the 200 IM in 2:09.30.

Also competing for East were Katherine Frustaci (100 breast, 40th, 1:09.03); Lauren Anderson (100 fly, 43rd, 1:00.48); and the 200 medley relay of Caroline Terhaar, Frustaci, Pettis and Sarah Wie (25th, 1:53.36).

East Aurora was led by Sydney Atendido, who placed eighth in the 100 breast in 1:06.46. Shelby MacSwan took 35th in the 100 fly (1:00.02); the 200 medley relay of MacSwan, Atendido, Mary Zagrobelny and Emma Brinker took 22nd in 1:52.12; and the 200 free relay of Emma Brinker, Atendido, Mary Dunbar and MacSwan took 46th in 1:43.18.

Williamsville South’s Rebecca Winnert took 16th in the 100 free (1:55.61) and 23rd in the 500 free (5:12.16).

Williamsville North’s Julianna Sebastian came in 26th in the 500 free (5:13.84) and 50th in the 100 fly (1:01.04).

Iroquois’ Anya Arzaga finished 22nd in the 500 free in 5:10.91. Iroquois’ 200 free relay of Allison Lenda, Sydney Slachetka, Larissa Gaul and Jessica Wyckoff took 38th in 1:42.02.

West Seneca East’s Madi Jaszcz took 33rd in the 100 fly in 59.96.

Return to top